July 10: Saturday Night Special  
July 11: Big 3 Challenge
(15 & 21 miles)
& Citizens' Challenge Races (8 miles)
Spring Green, 21 miles • Lone Rock, 15 miles • Gotham, 8 miles • to         Muscoda

Wisconsin River Race 2021

• CANOE

• KAYAK

• SUP

  • Facebook Social Icon

For all races
Preregistration ONLY:
Online thru 6:00pm Saturday, July 10.
Onsite 3:00–3:40pm Saturday, July 10.
 
NO SUNDAY (DAY-OF-RACE) REGISTRATION

Lions Club Challenge – Not in 2021 Come back in 2022!
But in 2021 there's still great Lions Club food & drink for both carnivores and vegans at finish line!

in WI & Nearby Places
 
 

Saturday Night Special

 
 - bonus solo race: canoe (USCA C1), kayak, SUP free for Sunday racers
Solo races, 4 miles loop course
Start & finish Muscoda's Victora Riverside Park
July 10, 2021
04:00 pm

Campsite #1, Victora Riverside Park, Muscoda

3:00 pm - 3:40 pm  A. Registration and check in for Saturday Race

                              B. Registration and check in for Sunday Race

3:40 pm  Mandatory safety briefing

4:00 pm  Race Start

FULL SCHEDULE both days, all races.


RACE REGISTRATION: click button below.

The Big 3 Challenge - No day-of-race registration

 
 - individual & multi-state challenge races at 21 & 15 miles
Spring Green to Muscoda – 21 miles
Start: Wisconsin Riverside Resort, Shifflet Rd 
Finish: Muscoda's Victora Riverside Park
July 11, 2021
10:00 am

Racing Classes for the 21 mile race (men, women, & for tandem, mixed):

C2 Marathon (3x27 and USCA cruiser specs):  Any two-paddler,

     non-aluminum, racing canoe recognized by USCA.  

     Paddle type: single-bladed paddles only.

USCA C1: Any single-paddler racing canoe recognized by USCA.  

     Paddle type: single-bladed paddles only.

K1 Unlimited: Any solo kayak, including surf skis, without any limitation

     except paddle type: double-bladed paddles only.

Wildcard: Any paddle powered craft that do not fit into any other

     class in the "Big 3" race events.  So: tandem kayaks, ICF spec

     canoes, outrigger canoes, boats with 3 or more paddlers, etc –

     but not solo kayaks, SUPs, USCA or "pro" (3x27) racing canoes.  
     Any paddle type.

See FULL SCHEDULE both days, all races.

IMPORTANT: Free shuttle bus PRE-RACE. There is NO post-race shuttle.  Timing is strict.  Please study FULL SCHEDULE.

 

RACE REGISTRATION: click  button below.

Online registration closes 6pm Saturday, July 10

Lone Rock to Muscoda – 15 miles
Start: Otter Creek Landing, Hwy 130 
Finish: Muscoda's Victora Riverside Park
July 11, 2021
10:30 am

Racing Classes for the 15 mile race (men, women, & for tandem, mixed):

C1 Stock:  These are boats designed for tripping/touring, but suitable for
racing against similar designs.  maximum length 17'2", minimum length 15',

no rudders, no gunwale concavities, minimal hull concavities. 
Paddle type:
single-bladed paddles only.  Only boats listed here are allowed in the class*:
   Current C1 Stock List

    Wenonah                               Savage River Works                   Bell Canoe Works
         Advantage                           Blackwater                                 Magic
         Prism                                    Otegan (modified)                      
         Encounter                                                                             Mad River

         Solitude                            Sawyer                                           Independence

                                                      Summer Song

    Grasse River Boatworks          DY Special
         Classic                                 Shockwave
         Classic XL

                   * If you have a canoe not listed here that you think should qualify, email 

                      its make, model, and a photo to Bill Coady and Gareth Stevens at least

                      two weeks before race date and we will consider it, and let you know.

                      Note: if it looks like a racing boat, it is. 
    [Thanks: NYMCRA & Muskoka River X for input.]

C2 Marathon (3x27 and USCA cruiser specs):  Any two-paddler,

     non-aluminum, racing canoe recognized by USCA.  

     Paddle type: single-bladed paddles only.

C2 Stock:

    Canoes built for tripping/touring but suitable for racing against
    similar designs. Minimal concave lines in hull, no concave lines in gunwales.
    No concavity in longitudinal axis of hull (bow to stern) no concavity in

    cross section (side to side) below the 7" waterline. One of a kind canoes
    not permitted.

    Paddle type: single-bladed paddles only.

    Only boats listed here are allowed in the class.
       Current C2 Stock List

       Wenonah                  Grasse River Boatworks     Bell Canoe Works
         Jensen 18’                  Traveler 17’ 5"                   Northstar
         Sundowner                 Traveler 18’ 6"                   Northwind
         Minnesota II               Traveler                              Northwoods
         Odyssey                     Monarch
         Champlain                                                          Savage River Works
         Escape                     Mad River                            Susquehanna
         Escapade                   Lamoille

         Jensen WWX             Horizon             

                   * If you have a canoe not listed here that you think should qualify, email 

                      its make, model, and a photo to Bill Coady and Gareth Stevens at least

                      two weeks before race date and we will consider it, and let you know.

                      Note: if it looks like a racing boat, it is.
     [Thanks: NYMCRA for input.]

C2 Back Over the Hill: Combined ages of team 110+ in any tandem canoe.

      Single-bladed paddles.

K1 Sea Kayak: Any kayak up to 18 feet in length, not including rudder

     (if any). Excluded, any kayak clearly designed for racing, for example,

     ICF kayaks, ICF trainers, surfskis and USCA spec downriver kayaks;

     such"racing" kayaks must compete in the K1 Unlimited class in the

     21-mile race.  Paddle type: double-bladed paddles only.

SUP Unlimited, solo: Any stand up paddleboard of any length, must

     be paddled entire length of course in a standing position. 

See FULL SCHEDULE both days, all races.

IMPORTANT: Free shuttle bus PRE-RACE. There is NO post-race shuttle.  Timing is strict.  Please study FULL SCHEDULE.

 

RACE REGISTRATION: click  button below.

Online registration closes 6pm Saturday, July 10

The Lions Club Challenge - Not in 2021.  Back in 2022
- 8-mile aluminum canoe challenge for service clubs and similar groups

Gotham to Muscoda – 8 miles
Start: Pine River/Buena Vista Landing 
Finish: Muscoda's Victora Riverside Park
Not for 2021
xx:00 am

Citizens' Challenge Races - No day-of-race registration

 - 8-mile races for recreational tandem boats (canoe or kayak), recreational solo kayaks,
     and stand up paddleboards
Gotham to Muscoda – 8 miles
Start: Pine River/Buena Vista Landing 
Finish: Muscoda's Victora Riverside Park
July 11, 2021
11:00 am

Racing Classes for the Citizens Challenge Races:

Tandem:  Any recreational two person canoe or kayak (no craft designed
      for racing – "If it looks like a racing canoe or kayak, it is!").  Paddle type: any.

K1 Rec:  Any recreational kayak up to 15 feet in length, not including

     rudder (if any). Excluded, any short kayak clearly designed for racing,

     for example, ICF kayaks, ICF trainers, surfskis & USCA specified down-

     river kayaks;  such "racing" kayaks must compete in the K1 Unlimited

     class in the 21-mile race.  Paddle type: double-bladed paddles.

SUP Unlimited, solo: Any stand up paddleboard of any length, must

     be paddled entire length of course in standing position. Single-bladed paddles.

See FULL SCHEDULE both days, all races.

IMPORTANT: Free shuttle bus PRE-RACE. There is NO post-race shuttle.  Timing is strict.  Please study FULL SCHEDULE.

 

RACE REGISTRATION: click  button below.

Online registration closes 6pm Saturday, July 10

 
 
 

How the "Big 3"* States Points challenge works.

Every paddler in any Big 3 race class (all classes at the 21- and 15- mile distance races) may win points for their state based on where they place in their class, & how many boats are in their class. (Craft with more than two paddlers, can win a maximum of 2 points per state.)

For classes with 5 or more boats in competition:

1st place will win 6 points per paddler;

2nd place will win 4 points per paddler;

3rd place will win 3 points per paddler;

4th place will win 2 points per paddler;

5th place will win 1 point per paddler.

For classes with 4 boats in competition:

1st place will win 4 points per paddler;

2nd place will win 3 points per paddler;

3rd place will win 2 points per paddler;

4th place will win 1 point per paddler.

For classes with 3 boats in competition:

1st place will win 3 points per paddler;

2ndplace will win 2 points per paddler;

3rd place will win 1 point per paddler.

For classes with 2 boats in competition:

1st place will win 2 points per paddler;

2ndplace will win 1 point per paddler.

For classes with 1 boat in it:

Finishing will win 1 point per paddler.

* Big 3?  "But, wasn't it the Big 5?"  Yes, it was.  And before that the Big 4.  IL, IA, MN, WI.  Then a fifth state turned up.  So, Big 5.  And in many years we've had as many as 8 states represented.  So, now, it's the Big 3, celebrating the "Big 3" states that win the most points – however many states come to play.

The Champions, the state with the most points, take home the Trophy, a walnut paddle carved in 1985 by Frank Brazelton, then race director.

Will your state be in the Big 3 in 2021?  The more paddlers your state sends, the faster they paddle, and the more classes entered, the bigger your state's chances.

The Trophy is currently held (2017, 2018, 2019) by Wisconsin after 2 years in Minnesota. The race was canceled in 2020 due to COVID.

Multi-state Challenge States Points:  The Big 3, 2017-19

2017                                  2018                                    2019

1.  WI:   35 points              1.  WI:  33 points                  1.  WI:  45 points

2.  MN: 21 points               2.  IA:   17 points                   2.  MN: 23 points

3.  IL:    17 points               3.  IL:     6 points                   3.  IL:    17 points

   IA:   14 points                   CO:   3 points                       IA:    15 points

   MI:    4 points                   NE:    2 points                       CO:    6 points

   NE:   3 points                   KS, MN: 1 point each           NE:    6 points

 

Safety and rules

1.  United States Coast Guard approved PFD.

     All paddlers must either wear, or have in their boat within easy access, an appropriately-sized 

     US Coast Guard approved PFD (life jacket).   All paddlers under 18 years old and adults

     paddling with them must WEAR their USCG APPROVED PFDs at all times on the water.

 

2.  Important Safety Rules re Youth.

    a) 21-mile races: no solo paddlers under 18 years old.  No under-16s period. 
        16-17 year olds must paddle with a competent adult - 18 years or older - in the boat with them.

    b) 15-mile races: no paddlers under 16 years old.

    c)  8-miles: no solo paddlers under 16 years old.  No under-10s period.
        10-15 year olds must paddle with a competent adult - 18 years or older - in the boat with them.

Friends and Supporters

Special thanks to all who support the Wisconsin River Race: 

•  All our volunteers!

•  The Wisconsin Riverside Resort
In 2018 we celebrated the 40th Anniversary of the "long race".
Since 1978, two generations of the Shifflet family at the Wisconsin Riverside Resort have graciously hosted the start location for the 21 mile race from Spring Green to Muscoda.

•  The Avoca – Blue River – Muscoda Lions Club
... who host and run the Lions Club Challenge and provide food at the race finish line area.  They also do great service throughout the year for the community.

Friends of the Lower Wisconsin Riverway (FLOW)
... for their help providing a safety boat for the races, and for all their work to preserve and protect the wild beauty of the Lower Wisconsin Riverway which makes it such a joy to paddle. 

The Lower Wisconsin State Riverway
... for its work administering the 1989 Riverway legislation designed to preserve the "aesthetic integrity of the Riverway".  Mark Cupp, its Executive Director, has personally supported (and participated in) the event for a good many years.

The Spring Green Lions Club
... and their members who volunteer and help run the Wisconsin River Race.  
They too, throughout the year, do great service in many ways for their community.


 

Saturday, July 13

“Saturday Night Special” C1/K1/SUP race: 4-mile loop course: 4:00 PM

 

Sunday, July 14

The Big 3 Challenge 21-mile races: 10:00 AM

The Big 3 Challenge 15-mile races: 10:30 AM

Citizens Races 8-mile races: 11:00 AM

Awards: approx 1:00 PM

 
 
Posts are coming soon
Stay tuned...

UNDER CONSTRUCTION for 2021

Awesome Races in Nearby Places:

APR-MAY-JUN 2019

Wisconsin

May 11:

46th Pewaukee Kiwanis River Run

   Koepp Park, Pewaukee to Frame Park,
  Waukesha, WI

May 18:

Bravado Challenge 2019

  (Triathlon: run, bike, paddle)

  Lapham Peak to Fox River County Park
  in Waukesha

June 15:

Paddle and Portage

  Madison, WI

June: ON HIATUS

Ix Ex: Ixonia’s Excellent

      Rock River Race at Ixonia, WI

      - BACK IN 2020

 

June 22:

 Callie Rohr Memorial Canoe Race

   Conover, WI

Illinois

May 5:

Current Buster

  Pottawotamie Park, St Charles, IL

 

May 19:

62nd Des Plaines River Canoe, Kayak, and SUP  Marathon

  Libertyville to Mt Prospect, IL

 

June 2:

Mid-American Canoe Race

  St Charles to North Aurora, IL


June 9 (canceled for 2021):

Voyageur Landing

   Phone (847) 885-0836

      or email Kevin Bradley

   Elgin, IL


Indiana
June XX - TBA

Fort Wayne Canoe and Kayak Races

   Fort Wayne, IN


June 30:

South Bend Paddlefest

   South Bend, IN

Iowa
June 8:

Great Iowa River Race

   Iowa City, IA

Minnesota
June 8:

   Chippewa Triathlon
   Cass Lake, MN

June 9: (probably - TBA)

   Smilin’ Joe’s Mississippi Classic Canoe Race, near Cass Lake, MN

July 29

   Long Lake Lap

   Long Lake Beach, New Brighton, MN


July 30  

  Jensen Handicap
  Rum River,

  Anoka County Fairgrounds, MN

UNDER CONSTRUCTION for 2021
Awesome Races in Nearby Places:

 
JUL-AUG 2019

Wisconsin
July 13

Wisconsin River Race Weekend

   Saturday Night Special solo races start

   and finish at Muscoda.

 
July 14

 Wisconsin River Race Weekend

   Spring Green, Lone Rock, &  Gotham,

     to Muscoda.
  Big 3 Challenge

      – multistate points competition

   Lions Club Challenge (not in 2021)

   Citizens’ Challenge Races

 

August 10:

Ojibwa Canoe Race

  Wannigan to Ojibwa, WI

 

Aug XX - TBA

Peshtigo River Race

   Peshtigo, WI

   - link to come.  Joe Johnson

                             (715) 938-5362

August 17

Race the Fox

   Berlin to Omro, WI

Illinois
July 13: tba

Abe's River Race

   Petersburg, IL

 

July XX: TBA

   Pontiac River Race

   Pontiac, IL

Indiana
July XX - TBA

Wabash River Canoe & Kayak Races

   Lafayette, IN


July XX - TBA

Three Rivers Race and Festival

   Fort Wayne, IN


July XX: - TBA

Mill Creek Community Lions Club

      Paddlefest Canoe Race

   Fish Lake, IN

Aug XX - TBA

Paddle to the Max

   Culver, IN

Iowa
July XX or XX - check web site

Paddlefest Clear Lake

   Clear Lake, IA

Minnesota
July XX - TBA

Mixed Round Robin

   Grand Rapids, MN


July 12-13

Big Ole Supathon

   Alexandria, MN
 

UNDER CONSTRUCTION for 2021
Awesome Races in Nearby Places:

 
SEP-OCT 2019

Illinois

Sept XX:

Vic Hopp Memorial Race

   Wheeling, IL.
Sept XX

Fox River Fall Classic

   St Charles, IL.

 


Indiana
Sept XX

Ride the Wave Regatta

   Michigan City, IN


Sept XX

St Joe River Race

   South Bend, IN

Louisiana
Oct 1-3

Tour du Teche

   Port Barre to Berwck, LA